Privacy Policy

We at Iono, Inc., and our subsidiaries, (hereinafter, “Iono”) respect your privacy. This policy summarizes what personally identifiable information we may collect and how we might use this information. This policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

Iono, only collects personally identifiable information, such as name, title, company name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address that you voluntarily provide through our website or email correspondence. We will collect general information, such as the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to improve our website and better meet your needs.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION

Before we collect any personally identifiable information, we will provide an explanation for the possible use of your data. The information you supply will be used by Iono to respond to your inquiries, supply you with requested information on Iono products and services, or track orders you place with Iono. Authorized third parties may be utilized by Iono to collect, track and process such information. By requesting information and/or completing online and campaign based forms, you will automatically be opted-in to receive information on Iono promotions, product releases, technical topics, and more.

Iono complies with the CAN-SPAM act of 2003. If you have submitted personal information to Iono electronically and would like it removed or modified, please contact us at 408.834.7108 or complete the unsubscribe request for automatic removal. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of information that a website copies onto your hard drive. A cookie can help a website identify you the next time you visit it.

Iono uses cookies to improve the quality of your experience through features such as personalization and customization. Additionally, we use cookies for user analysis, enabling us to better understand how our users look for information when they arrive at Iono site. This information is aggregated and used to constantly improve the usability and information structure of our site.

We also use cookies to provide special access to password-protected areas of the site to qualified customers, partners and internal users. By using cookies, Iono’s site will recognize your password each time you return so that you will not need to log in again. If you would like to access the site from another computer, you will need to enter your user name and password again when entering protected areas.

You must have the preferences in your browser set to accept cookies. We keep any information that you provide while registering or that we obtained from the use of cookies strictly confidential. The information is used for internal purposes only, helping us to improve services for our clients. Because information obtained from the use of cookies applies only to the Iono website, and because we do not share this information with other sites, your browsing behavior cannot be “tracked” by Iono once you leave our site.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at legal@ionoinc.com or by mail at

803 Hillview Ct, Suite 200, Milpitas, CA 95035

408.834.7108